Digital IYG Magazine Membership Terms of Use / Privacy Policy


By subscribing, you agree to YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Terms of Service: YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION Terms of Service ("Agreement"). This Agreement was last modified on September, 2015. Please read these Terms of Service completely. This Agreement document is the legally binding terms and conditions attached to the use of the Site at YRF.ORG. By using or accessing the Site in any way, viewing or browsing the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Service. Intellectual Property: The Site and all of its original content are the sole property of YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION and are, as such, fully protected by the appropriate international copyright and other intellectual property rights laws. Links to Other Websites: Our Site does contain a number of links to other websites and online resources that are not owned or controlled by YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION. YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION has no control over, and therefore cannot assume responsibility for, the content or general practices of any of these third party sites and/or services. Therefore, we strongly advise you to read the entire terms and conditions and privacy policy of any site that you visit as a result of following a link that is posted on our site. Governing Law: These terms and conditions ("Agreement") are governed by the laws of the United States of America and the laws of the State of Florida. Changes to This Agreement: YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION reserves the right to modify these Terms of Service at any time. We do so by posting and drawing attention to the updated terms on the Site. Your decision to continue to visit and make use of the Site after such changes have been made constitutes your formal acceptance of the new Terms of Service. Therefore, we ask that you check and review this Agreement for such changes on an occasional basis. Should you not agree to any provision of this Agreement or any changes we make to this Agreement, we ask and advise that you do not use or continue to access the YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION site immediately. Privacy: At certain points in the YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION website navigation, you may be asked to share your email address or other personal identifying information with us. As provided in these Terms and Services, such information will never be distributed to a third party and it will never be publicly visible without your express written consent. Your email address will only be used to send you information about your YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION subscription and/or to alert you to any information that you have specifically requested you be notified about. Disclaimer: All of the content contained on the YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION is edited, checked, and verified for accuracy as much as it is possible to do so. However, we cannot guarantee either its accuracy or the safety of any external links it might contain. YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION, as well as its owners, affiliates, and contributing authors can therefore not be held responsible for any problems or damage that occurs as a result of making use of material contained on our site. Copyright: Any and all of the content presented on the YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION website is, unless explicitly stated otherwise, subject to a copyright held by YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION. It is permissible to link to content from this site as long as the original source is clearly stated, but the wholesale reproduction or partial modification of content is not permitted. Exceptions are granted only if you receive prior written consent from YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION. Subscriptions Terms and Conditions: Subscribers shall be bound during the continuance of subscription by these Terms and Conditions including any amendments made in accordance with the details set out below. 1. Subscriptions Applications: 1.1 Applications for subscriptions will be considered by YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION who have the right to refuse applications. 1.2 By submitting an application form by email, the Subscriber is deemed to have signed the application form. 1.3 All information provided by you to us must be true and accurate at the point of applying. In the event of a change of contact details you must notify YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION by email or in writing so that our records are up to date. 2. Subscription Payments, Renewals and Cancellations: 2.1 Subscription is fixed for the period of your selected plan (one calendar year, one month, or one week) starting on the day you join. Subscription will be activated at point of approval of the application and payment must be received immediately. 2.2 Payment can be made by credit card or Direct Debit. If subscription payment remains outstanding we will notify you by email or letter. 2.3 It is the member's responsibility to advise YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION of their intention not to renew. Subscription payments not received within one month (yearly plan), one week (monthly plan) or 1 day (weekly plan) of becoming due will result in the subscription being considered lapsed and all access to the subscribers restricted areas may be suspended pending payment. However, subscription charges will continue to accrue, until resignation is received in writing, or made online through the system, subject to the cancellation procedure outlined below. 2.4 To cancel your subscription you will need to notify us by email, or to cancel it online through your own account. Refunds will not be given for cancelled subscriptions as payments are always considered a donation. 2.5 YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION reserves the right to withdraw Subscriptions or to prevent any Subscriber from renewing if the Subscriber is misusing the subscription benefits (for example, allowing someone else to use the benefits of their subscription). 2.6 If you no longer wish to have a registered account, you may terminate your account by sending an email to subscribersupport@yrf.org. If you no longer accept these terms and conditions, or any future modification to these terms and conditions, you must cease using the YRF site. Continued use of the YRF site indicates your continued acceptance of these terms and conditions. 3. Subscription Benefits: 3.1 Subscription benefits are only available if subscription payments are up to date. 3.2 Subscribers benefits may change without notice. 4. Terminating Subscription: 4.1 YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION reserves the right to withdraw subscription or to prevent any Subscriber from renewing a subscription if the Subscriber puts the Foundation into disrepute. 4.2 YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION reserves the right to withdraw subscription if the subscriber is deemed to have misused the subscriber privileges. 4.3 Subscribers are not permitted to use YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION's logo and/or name for the purposes of self-promotion on any of their organizational materials, including website. 4.4 Subscribers are not permitted to use their subscriber status with YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION for self-promotion. 4.5 If, for any reason, we believe that you have not complied with these terms and conditions, we may, at our sole discretion, cancel your access to the subscriber's areas of YRF site immediately without prior notice. 4.6 We may terminate your registered account, at our sole discretion, by emailing you at the address you have registered stating that the agreement has terminated. 5. Variation of Terms & Conditions: These terms and conditions may be revised from time to time. If they are revised, we will post or email the revised version to you. It will be your responsibility to keep up-to date with all such changes and your continued subscription shall be deemed acceptance of any changes to these terms and conditions. PRIVACY POLICY: This Privacy Policy was last modified on September, 2015. YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.yrf.org (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. We use your PII only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Information Collection and Use: While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, address, email and phone ("Personal Identifiable Information"). Log Data: Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. Cookies: Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Site. Security: The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that not method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we try to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Changes to this Privacy Policy: YOGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. -What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website? When ordering or subscribing on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. -When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you subscribe on our site, place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site. How do we use your information? We may use the information we collect from you when you subscribe, make a purchase, respond to a communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and offerings in which you are most interested. To allow us to better service you in responding to your requests. To quickly process your transactions. -How do we protect visitor information? We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We do not use Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. -Do we use 'cookies'? We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders . Third Party Disclosure: We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for other uses. Third party links: We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website. We agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily found on the page specified above. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page Users are able to change their personal information: By logging in to their account -How does our site handle do not track signals? We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. -Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking? It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act): When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically address to children under 13, even though our website is intended to be viewed by the whole family. Fair Information Practices: The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email Within 7 business days We will notify the users via in site notification Within 7 business days We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. CAN SPAM Act: The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@yrf.org and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. Contacting Us: If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. yrf.org 6111 S.W. 74th Ave., Miami, Florida 33143, United States info@yrf.org Renew your YRF subscription to ensure continuation of your valuable subscriber benefits. If you have any questions or concerns about sharing personal information on this site or making credit card transactions, please feel free to contact our Web Editor at info@soliani.com Last Edited on 2015-09-01.